Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Catostomidae
   NamebankID: 114022
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114022   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Cypriniformes
          Catostomidae
            Amblodon
            Carpiodes
            Carpoides
            Catastomus
            Catostomus
            Catostomus nigricans
            Chasmistes
            Cyclepterus
            Cycleptus
            Cyprinus
            Deltistes
            Erimyzon
            Hypentelium
            Ictiobus
            Lagochila
            Minomus
            Minytrema
            Moxostoma
            Moxotoma
            Myxocyprinus
            Myxostoma
            Notolepidomyzon
            Pantosteus
            Placopharynx
            Ptychostomus
            Scartomyzon
            Sclerognathus
            Teretulus
            Thoburnia
            Xyrauchen


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    suckers
French
    catostomes
Spanish
    matalotes



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cypriniformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CatostomidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory