Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Chaenopsidae
   NamebankID: 114039
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114039   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Chaenopsidae
            Acanthemblemaria
            Chaenopsis
            Cirriemblemaria
            Coralliozetus
            Ekemblemaria
            Emblemaria
            Emblemariopsis
            Hemiemblemaria
            Lucayablennius
            Mccoskerichthys
            Neoclinus
            Protemblemaria
            Stathmonotus
            Tanyemblemaria


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    Pike-, tube- and flagblennies
    flag blennies
    tube blennies
French
    chaenopsidés
    chaenopsidés
Spanish
    trambollos tubícolas
    trambollos tubícolas



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Perciformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ChaenopsidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory