Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Chaetodontidae
   NamebankID: 114040
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114040   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Chaetodontidae
            Amphichaetodon Burgess, 1978
            Chaetodon Linnaeus, 1758
            Chelmon Cloquet, 1817
            Chelmonops Bleeker, 1876
            Coradion Kaup, 1860
            Forcipiger Jordan and McGregor in Jordan and Evermann, 1898
            Hemitaurichthys Bleeker, 1876
            Heniochus Cuvier, 1816
            Johnrandallia Nalbant, 1974
            Parachaetodon Bleeker, 1874
            Prognathodes Gill, 1862


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    butterflyfishes
French
    poissons-papillons
Spanish
    peces mariposa



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Perciformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ChaetodontidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory