Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Clinidae
   NamebankID: 114061
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114061   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Blennioidei
                      Clinidae
                        Blennioclinus Gill 1860
                        Blennophis Swainson 1839
                        Cancelloxus Smith 1961
                        Cirrhibarbis Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1836
                        Climacoporus Barnard 1935
                        Clinitrachus Swainson, 1839
                        Clinoporus Barnard 1927
                        Clinus Cuvier, 1816
                        Cologrammus Gill 1893
                        Cristiceps Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1836
                        Ericentrus Gill 1893
                        Fucomimus Smith 1946
                        Gibbonsia Cooper, 1864
                        Heteroclinus Castelnau 1872
                        Heterostichus Girard, 1854
                        Muraenoclinus Smith 1946
                        Myxodes Cuvier 1829
                        Ophiclinops Whitley 1932
                        Ophiclinus Castelnau 1872
                        Pavoclinus Smith 1946
                        Peronedys Steindachner 1884
                        Ribeiroclinus Pinto 1965
                        Smithichthys Hubbs 1952
                        Springeratus Shen 1971
                        Sticharium Günther, 1867
                        Xenopoclinus Smith 1948


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    kelpfishes
    klipfishes
    scaled blennies
    clinids
    kelp blennies
French
    cabillauds
    clinides
    clinies
Spanish
    sargaceros



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Perciformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ClinidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory