Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Clupeidae
   NamebankID: 114062
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114062   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Clupeiformes
          Clupeidae
            Alosa Linck, 1790
            Amblygaster Bleeker, 1849
            Anodontostoma Bleeker, 1849
            Brevoortia Gill, 1861
            Caspialosa
            Chirocentrodon Günther, 1868
            Clupanodon Lacépède, 1803
            Clupea Linnaeus, 1758
            Clupeichthys Bleeker, 1855
            Clupeoides Bleeker, 1851
            Clupeonella Kessler, 1877
            Congothrissa Poll, 1964
            Corica Hamilton, 1822
            Cynothrissa Regan, 1917
            Dayella Talwar and Whitehead, 1971
            Dorosoma Rafinesque, 1820
            Dussumieria Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1847
            Ehirava Deraniyagala, 1929
            Escualosa Whitley, 1940
            Ethmalosa Regan, 1917
            Ethmidium Thompson, 1916
            Etrumeus Bleeker, 1853
            Gilchristella Fowler, 1935
            Gonialosa Regan, 1917
            Gudusia Fowler, 1911
            Harengula Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1847
            Herklotsichthys Whitley, 1951
            Hilsa Regan, 1917
            Hyperlophus Ogilby, 1892
            Ilisha Richardson, 1846
            Jenkinsia Jordan and Evermann, 1896
            Konosirus Jordan and Snyder, 1900
            Laeviscutella Poll, Whitehead and Hopson, 1965
            Lile Jordan and Evermann, 1896
            Limnothrissa Regan, 1917
            Microthrissa Boulenger, 1902
            Nannothrissa Poll, 1965
            Nematalosa Regan, 1917
            Neoopisthopterus Hildebrand, 1948
            Odaxothrissa Boulenger, 1899
            Odontognathus Lacépède, 1800
            Opisthonema Gill, 1861
            Opisthopterus Gill, 1861
            Pellona Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1847
            Pellonula Günther, 1868
            Platanichthys Whitehead, 1968
            Pliosteostoma Norman, 1923
            Poecilothrissa Regan, 1917
            Potamalosa Ogilby, 1897
            Potamothrissa Regan, 1917
            Pristigaster Cuvier, 1816
            Raconda Gray, 1831
            Ramnogaster Whitehead, 1965
            Rhinosardinia Eigenmann, 1912
            Sardina Antipa, 1904
            Sardinella Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1847
            Sardinops Hubbs, 1929
            Sauvagella Bertin, 1940
            Sierrathrissa Thys van den Audenaerde, 1969
            Spratelloides Bleeker, 1851
            Spratellomorpha Bertin in Angel, Bertin and Guibé, 1946
            Sprattus Girgensohn, 1846
            Stolothrissa Regan, 1917
            Strangomera Whitehead, 1965
            Tenualosa Fowler, 1934
            Thrattidion Roberts, 1972


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Russian | Spanish
 
English
    Herrings, shads, sardines, menhadens
    herrings
    pilchards
    shads
    menhadens
    sardines
    sprats
French
    harengs
    aloses
    sardines
    sprats
Russian
    Сельдевые
Spanish
    Sardinas



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Clupeiformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ClupeidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory