Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Cobitidae
   NamebankID: 114063
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114063   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Cypriniformes
                                Cobitidae
                                  Acanthophthalmus
                                  Acanthopthalmus
                                  Acantophthalmus van Hasselt in Temminck 1823
                                  Botia
                                  Botia (Hymenophysa) McClelland 1838
                                  Botial
                                  Botiinae
                                  Chromobotia Kottelat 2004
                                  Cobitinae
                                  Cobitis
                                  Cobitis (Bicanestrinia) Bacescu 1961
                                  Hymenophysa Mcclelland, 1839
                                  Kichulchoia Kim, Park & Nalbant 1999
                                  Koreocobitis Kim, Park & Nalbant 1997
                                  Kottelatlimia
                                  Kottelatlimia Nalbant, 1994
                                  Lepidocephalus (Lepidocephalus) Bleeker 1858
                                  Pangia
                                  Pangio
                                  Pangio Blyth 1860
                                  Parabotia Sauvage & Dabry de Thiersant 1874
                                  Paralepidocephalus
                                  Paralepidocephalus Tchang 1935
                                  Protocobitis
                                  Protocobitis Jun-Xing, Yin-Rui & Jia-Hu 1994
                                  Sabanejewia
                                  Sabanejewia Vladykov 1929
                                  Sabenejewia
                                  Serpenticobitis
                                  Serpenticobitis Roberts 1997
                                  Sinibotia Fang 1937
                                  Somileptis
                                  Somileptus Swainson 1839
                                  Syncrossus Blyth 1860
                                  Yasuhikotakia Nalbant 2002


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Russian | Spanish
 
English
    loaches
French
    loches
Russian
    Вьюновые
Spanish
    lochas



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cypriniformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CobitidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory