Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Coryphaenidae
   NamebankID: 114069
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114069   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Coryphaenidae
            Coryphaena


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Lithuanian | Polish | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Dutch
    Goudmakrelen
English
    Dolphinfishes
    dolphins
    dorados
Finnish
    Dolfiinit
French
    coryphènes
    coryphènes
German
    Goldmakrelen
Lithuanian
    Korifenos
Polish
    Koryfenowate
Portuguese
    Delfins, Dourados
Spanish
    dorados



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Perciformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CoryphaenidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory