Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Cottidae
   NamebankID: 114070
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114070   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Scorpaeniformes
          Cottidae
            Alcichthys
            Andriashevicottus
            Antipodocottus
            Archistes
            Argyrocottus
            Artediellichthys
            Artediellina
            Artedielloides
            Artediellus
            Artedius
            Ascelichthys
            Astrocottus
            Atopocottus
            Bero
            Bolinia
            Chitonotus
            Clinocottus
            Cottiusculus
            Cottus
            Daruma
            Enophrys
            Furcina
            Gymnocanthus
            Hemilepidotus
            Icelinus
            Icelus
            Jordania
            Leiocottus
            Lepidobero
            Leptocottus
            Megalocottus
            Mesocottus
            Micrenophrys
            Microcottus
            Myoxocephalus
            Ocynectes
            Oligocottus
            Orthonopias
            Paricelinus
            Phallocottus
            Phasmatocottus
            Porocottus
            Pseudoblennius
            Radulinopsis
            Radulinus
            Rastrinus
            Ricuzenius
            Ruscarius
            Scorpaenichthys
            Sigmistes
            Stelgistrum
            Stlegicottus
            Stlengis
            Synchirus
            Taurocottus
            Taurulus
            Thyriscus
            Trachidermus
            Trichocottus
            Triglops
            Triglopsis
            Vellitor
            Zesticelus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Icelandic | Lithuanian | Polish | Russian | Spanish
 
Dutch
    Donderpadden
English
    bullheads
    sculpins
    scaleless sculpins
French
    chabots
    chabots de mer
    scorpions de mer
German
    Groppen
Icelandic
    Marhnútaætt
Lithuanian
    Plerninės
Polish
    Głowaczowate
Russian
    Керчаковые
Spanish
    charrascos espinosos



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scorpaeniformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CottidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory