Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Cottidae
   NamebankID: 114070
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114070   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Scorpaeniformes
                    Cottoidei
                      Cottoidea
                        Cottidae
                          Alcichthys Jordan & Starks 1904
                          Andriashevicottus Fedorov 1990
                          Antipodocottus Bolin 1952
                          Archistes Jordan and Gilbert in Jordan and Evermann, 1898
                          Argyrocottus Herzenstein 1892
                          Artediellichthys Taranetz, 1941
                          Artediellina Taranetz, 1937
                          Artedielloides Soldatov, 1922
                          Artediellus Jordan, 1885
                          Artedius Girard, 1856
                          Ascelichthys Jordan and Gilbert, 1880
                          Asemichthys Gilbert, 1912
                          Astrocottus Bolin 1936
                          Atopocottus Bolin 1936
                          Batrachocottus Berg 1903
                          Bero Jordan & Starks 1904
                          Bolinia Yabe 1991
                          Chitonotus Lockington, 1879
                          Clinocottus Gill, 1861
                          Cottiusculus Schmidt in Jordan and Starks, 1904
                          Cottocomephorus Pellegrin 1900
                          Cottus Linnaeus, 1758
                          Daruma Jordan & Starks 1904
                          Enophrys Swainson, 1839
                          Furcina Jordan & Starks 1904
                          Gymnocanthus Swainson, 1839
                          Hemilepidotus Cuvier, 1829
                          Icelinus Jordan, 1885
                          Icelus Krøyer, 1845
                          Jordania Starks, 1895
                          Leiocottus Girard, 1856
                          Leocottus Taliev 1955
                          Lepidobero Qin and Jin, 1992
                          Leptocottus Girard, 1854
                          Megalocottus Gill, 1861
                          Melletes Bean, 1880
                          Mesocottus Gratzianov, 1907
                          Micrenophrys Andriashev, 1954
                          Microcottus Schmidt, 1940
                          Myoxocephalus Tilesius, 1811
                          Ocynectes Jordan & Starks 1904
                          Oligocottus Girard, 1856
                          Orthonopias Starks and Mann, 1911
                          Paracottus Taliev in Berg, 1949
                          Paricelinus Eigenmann and Eigenmann, 1889
                          Phallocottus Schultz, 1938
                          Phasmatocottus Bolin 1936
                          Porocottus Gill 1859
                          Pseudoblennius Temminck and Schlegel, 1850
                          Radulinopsis Soldatov & Lindberg 1930
                          Radulinus Gilbert, 1890
                          Rastrinus Jordan and Evermann, 1896
                          Ricuzenius Jordan & Starks 1904
                          Ruscarius Jordan and Starks, 1895
                          Scorpaenichthys Girard, 1854
                          Sigmistes Rutter in Jordan and Evermann, 1898
                          Stelgistrum Jordan and Gilbert in Jordan and Evermann, 1898
                          Stlegicottus Bolin 1936
                          Stlengis Jordan & Starks 1904
                          Synchirus Bean, 1890
                          Taurocottus Soldatov and Pavlenko, 1915
                          Taurulus Gratzianov, 1907
                          Thyriscus Gilbert and Burke, 1912
                          Trachidermus Heckel, 1837
                          Trichocottus Soldatov and Pavlenko, 1915
                          Triglops Reinhardt, 1830
                          Vellitor Jordan & Starks 1904
                          Zesticelus Jordan & Evermann 1896


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Icelandic | Lithuanian | Polish | Russian | Spanish
 
Dutch
    Donderpadden
English
    bullheads
    sculpins
    scaleless sculpins
French
    chabots
    chabots de mer
    scorpions de mer
German
    Groppen
Icelandic
    Marhnútaætt
Lithuanian
    Plerninės
Polish
    Głowaczowate
Russian
    Керчаковые
Spanish
    charrascos espinosos



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scorpaeniformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CottidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory