Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Cynoglossidae
   NamebankID: 114080
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114080   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Pleuronectiformes
                                Cynoglossidae
                                  Cynaglossoides
                                  Cynoglessus
                                  Cynoglossinae
                                  Cynoglossus Hamilton & Buchanan 1822
                                  Simphurus
                                  Symphurus Rafinesque, 1810
                                  Symphurus species c Not applicable


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    tongue soles
    tonguefishes
French
    soles-langues
Spanish
    lenguas



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Pleuronectiformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CynoglossidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory