Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Embiotocidae
   NamebankID: 114106
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114106   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Embiotocidae
            Amphistichus
            Brachyistius
            Cymatogaster
            Ditrema
            Embiotoca
            Hyperprosopon
            Hypsurus
            Hysterocarpus
            Micrometrus
            Neoditrema
            Phanerodon
            Rhacochilus
            Zalembius


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | German | Polish | Spanish
 
English
    surf perches
    surfperches
French
    perches vivipares
German
    Brandungsbarsche
Polish
    Szumieniowate
Spanish
    mojarras vivíparas
    mojarras vivíparas



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Perciformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
EmbiotocidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory