Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Exocoetidae
   NamebankID: 114118
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114118   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Beloniformes
          Exocoetidae
            Cheilopogon
            Cheliopogon
            Cypselurus
            Cypsilurus
            Cyselorus
            Cyselurus
            Danichthys
            Exocaetus
            Exocetus
            Exococtus
            Exocoetes
            Exocoetus
            Exonautes
            Fodiator
            Halacypselurus
            Halocypselus
            Hirundichthys
            Maculocoetus
            Paraexocoetus
            Paraxocoetus
            Parexocoetoides
            Parexocoetus
            Prognichthys
            Ptenonotus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    flyingfishes
French
    exocets
Spanish
    voladores



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Beloniformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ExocoetidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory