Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Gempylidae
   NamebankID: 114125
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114125   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Gempylidae
            Acinacea
            Benthodesmus
            Bipinnula
            Cybium
            Dicrotus
            Diplogonurus
            Diplospinus
            Epinnula
            Escolar
            Gempylus
            Jordanidia
            Leionura
            Lemnisoma
            Lepidocybium
            Lepidopus
            Lepidosarda
            Machaerope
            Mimasea
            Nealotus
            Neoepinnula
            Neolatus
            Nesiarchus
            Nesogrammus
            Paradiplospinus
            Prometheus
            Promethichthys
            Promethychthis
            Promethycthus
            Prometichthys
            Rexea
            Rexichthys
            Reyea
            Rovetus
            Ruvettus
            Scomber
            Tetragonurus
            Thrysitoides
            Thyrsites
            Thyrsitoides
            Thyrsitops
            Tongaichthys
            Xenogramma


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    snake mackerels
French
    escolars
Spanish
    escolares



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Perciformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
GempylidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory