Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Gonostomatidae
   NamebankID: 114136
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114136   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Stenopterygii
                  Stomiiformes
                    Gonostomatoidei
                      Gonostomatidae
                        Bonapartia Goode and Bean, 1896
                        Cyclothone Goode and Bean, 1883
                        Diplophos Günther, 1873
                        Gonostoma Rafinesque, 1810
                        Manducus Goode and Bean, 1896
                        Margrethia Jespersen and TÃ¥ning, 1919
                        Sigmops Gill, 1883
                        Triplophos Brauer, 1902


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Lightfishes
    bristlemouths



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Stomiiformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
GonostomatidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory