Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Haemulidae
   NamebankID: 114144
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114144   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Haemulidae
                        Anisotremus Gill, 1861
                        Boridia Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1830
                        Brachydeuterus Gill, 1862
                        Conodon Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1830
                        Diagramma Oken, 1817
                        Genyatremus Gill, 1862
                        Haemulon Cuvier, 1829
                        Haemulopsis Steindachner, 1869
                        Hapalogenys Richardson, 1844
                        Isacia Jordan and Fesler, 1893
                        Microlepidotus Gill, 1862
                        Orthopristis Girard, 1858
                        Parakuhlia Pellegrin, 1913
                        Parapristipoma Bleeker, 1873
                        Plectorhinchus Lacepède, 1801
                        Pomadasys Lacepède, 1802
                        Xenichthys Gill, 1863
                        Xenistius Jordan and Gilbert, 1883
                        Xenocys Jordan and Bollman, 1890


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    grunts
French
    grogneurs
Spanish
    burros y roncos



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Perciformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
HaemulidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory