Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Hemiramphidae
   NamebankID: 114151
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114151   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Beloniformes
          Hemiramphidae
            Arrhamphus
            Chriodorus
            Dermogenys
            Euleptorhamphus
            Hemiramphus
            Hemirhamphodon
            Hyporhamphus
            Melapedalion
            Nomorhamphus
            Oxyporhamphus
            Rhynchorhamphus
            Tondanichthys
            Zenarchopterus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    halfbeaks
French
    demi-becs
Spanish
    Pajaritos



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Beloniformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
HemiramphidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory