Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Lutjanidae
   NamebankID: 114205
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114205   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Lutjanidae
                                  Aphareus Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1830
                                  Apsilinae
                                  Apsilius
                                  Diacopus
                                  Etelinae
                                  Genyoroge
                                  Lutjaninae
                                  Lutjanus Bloch, 1790
                                  Macolor typus Bleeker, 1860
                                  Neomaensis
                                  Neomaneis
                                  Neomansis
                                  Paracaesio Bleeker, 1875
                                  Paradicichthyinae
                                  Pinjalo typus (non Bleeker, 1845)
                                  Pinjalo typus Bleeker, 1845
                                  Platynius
                                  Pristipomoides typus (non Bleeker, 1852)
                                  Pristispomoides typus Bleeker, 1852
                                  Romboplites
                                  Rooseveltia Jordan and Evermann in Jordan and Seale, 1906
                                  Symporichthys
                                  Tropidinius Poey, 1868


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Spanish
 
Dutch
    snappers
English
    Fusiliers
    sea perches
    snappers
    Snapper
French
    perches de mer
    vivaneaux
German
    Schnapper
Spanish
    pargos y huachinangos



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Perciformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
LutjanidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory