Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Mastacembelidae
   NamebankID: 114211
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114211   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Synbranchiformes
                                Mastacembelidae
                                  Aethiomastacembelus
                                  Aethiomastacembelus Travers 1988
                                  Athieomastacembelus
                                  Caecomastacembelus
                                  Macroganthus
                                  Macrognathus Lacepede, 1800
                                  Mastacembalus
                                  Mastacembelus
                                  Mastacembelus Cuvier & Valenciennes
                                  Rhynchobdella Bloch and Schneider, 1801
                                  Rhynchobdella aculeata (non Bloch, 1786)
                                  Rhyncobdella
                                  Sinobdella
                                  Sinobdella Kottelat and Lim, 1994


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    spiny eels
    spinybacks



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Synbranchiformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
MastacembelidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory