Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Mugilidae
   NamebankID: 114235
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114235   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Mugilidae
            Agonostomus
            Aldrichetta
            Cestraeus
            Chaenomugil
            Chelon
            Crenimugil
            Joturus
            Moolgarda
            Mugil
            Myxus
            Neomyxus
            Oedalechilus
            Rhinomugil
            Sicamugil
            Valamugil
            Xenomugil
            liza


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | Japanese | Lithuanian | Spanish
 
Dutch
    Harders
English
    Mullet
    mullets
    grey mullets
French
    muges
Japanese
    ボラ
Lithuanian
    Kefalžuvės
Spanish
    Lisas



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Perciformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
MugilidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory