Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Muraenidae
   NamebankID: 114238
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114238   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Anguilliformes
          Muraenidae
            Anarchias
            Channomuraena
            Cirrimaxilla
            Echidna
            Enchelycore
            Enchelynassa
            Gymnomuraena
            Gymnothorax
            Monopenchelys
            Muraena
            Pseudechidna
            Rhinomuraena
            Scuticaria
            Strophidon
            Uropterygius


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    morays
    moray eels
French
    murènes
    murènes
Spanish
    morenas



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anguilliformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
MuraenidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory