Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Myctophidae
   NamebankID: 114240
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114240   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Myctophiformes
          Myctophidae
            Aethoprora
            Alysia
            Benthosema
            Bentosema
            Bolinichthys
            Centrobranchus
            Ceratoscopelus
            Collettia
            Ctenoscopelus
            Dasyscopelus
            Diaphus
            Diogenichthye
            Diogenichthys
            Diogenys
            Dorsadena
            Electrona
            Gasteropelecus
            Gonichthys
            Gymnoscopelus
            Hierops
            Hintonia
            Hygophum
            Idiolychnus
            Krefftichthys
            Lampadena
            Lampanictus
            Lampanyctodes
            Lampanyctus
            Lampichthys
            Lebianchia
            Lepidophanes
            Lobianchia
            Loweina
            Macrostoma
            Metelectrona
            Myctophum
            Nannobrachium
            Nanobrachium
            Nasolychnus
            Notolychnus
            Notoscopellus
            Notoscopelus
            Nyctophus
            Paralampanyctus
            Parvilux
            Protomyctophum
            Rhinoscopelus
            Scopelopsis
            Scopelus
            Serpa
            Serpe
            Stenobrachius
            Stylophthalmus
            Symbolophorus
            Taaningichthys
            Tarletonbeania
            Triphotorus
            Triphoturus
            Vestula


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish | unspecified
 
English
    lanternfishes
French
    poissons-lanternes
Spanish
    Linternillas
unspecified
    laternfishes



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Myctophiformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
MyctophidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory