Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Ophidiidae
   NamebankID: 114269
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114269   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Ophidiiformes
          Ophidiidae
            Abyssobrotula
            Acanthonus
            Alcockia
            Apagesoma
            Barathrites
            Barathrodemus
            Bassogigas
            Bassozetus
            Bathyonus
            Benthocometes
            Brotula
            Brotulotaenia
            Cherublemma
            Chilara
            Dannevigia
            Dicrolene
            Enchelybrotula
            Epetriodus
            Eretmichthys
            Genypterus
            Glyptophidium
            Holcomycteronus
            Homostolus
            Hoplobrotula
            Hypopleuron
            Lamprogrammus
            Lepophidium
            Leptobrotula
            Leucicorus
            Luciobrotula
            Mastigopterus
            Monomitopus
            Neobythites
            Ophidion
            Otophidium
            Parophidion
            Penopus
            Petrotyx
            Porogadus
            Pycnocraspedum
            Raneya
            Selachophidium
            Sirembo
            Spectrunculus
            Spottobrotula
            Tauredophidium
            Typhlonus
            Ventichthys
            Xyelacyba


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    Cusk-eels
    brotulas
    cusk eels
French
    donzelles
Spanish
    congriperlas
    brótulas
    brótulas y congriperlas
    brótulas y congriperlas
    brótulas



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ophidiiformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
OphidiidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory