Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Opisthoproctidae
   NamebankID: 114270
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114270   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Salmoniformes
          Opisthoproctidae
            Bathylychnops Cohen, 1958
            Dolichopteryx Brauer, 1901
            Macropinna Chapman, 1939
            Opisthoproctus Vaillant, 1888
            Rhynchohyalus Barnard, 1925
            Winteria Brauer, 1901


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    Barreleyes or spookfishes
    barreleyes
    spookfishes
French
    revenants
Spanish
    peces duende



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Osmeriformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
OpisthoproctidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory