Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Phosichthyidae
   NamebankID: 114303
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114303   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Stomiiformes
          Phosichthyidae
            Ichthyococcus Bonaparte, 1840
            Phosichthys Hutton, 1872
            Pollichthys Grey, 1959
            Polymetme McCulloch, 1926
            Vinciguerria Jordan and Evermann in Goode and Bean, 1896
            Woodsia
            Yarrella Goode and Bean, 1896


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    Lightfishes
    lighthousefishes
French
    poissons étoilés
    poissons étoilés
Spanish
    peces luminosos



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Stomiiformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PhosichthyidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory