Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Pimelodidae
   NamebankID: 114306
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114306   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Ostariophysi
                  Siluriformes
                    Pimelodidae
                      Aguarunichthys Stewart 1986
                      Bagropsis Lütken, 1874
                      Batrochoglanis Gill in Eigenmann and Eigenmann, 1888
                      Bergiaria Eigenmann & Norris 1901
                      Brachyplatystoma Bleeker, 1862
                      Calophysus Müller and Troschel in Müller, 1843
                      Cephalosilurus Haseman 1911
                      Cheirocerus Eigenmann 1917
                      Duopalatinus Eigenmann and Eigenmann, 1888
                      Exallodontus Lundberg Mago-Leccia & Nass 1991
                      Goslinia Myers 1941
                      Hemisorubim Bleeker 1862
                      Iheringichthys Eigenmann & Norris 1900
                      Leiarius Bleeker 1862
                      Luciopimelodus Eigenmann & Eigenmann 1888
                      Megalonema Eigenmann 1912
                      Merodontotus Britski 1981
                      Parapimelodus La Monte, 1933
                      Perrunichthys Schultz 1944
                      Phractocephalus Agassiz in Spix and Agassiz, 1829
                      Pimelodina Steindachner, 1876
                      Pimelodus Lacepède, 1803
                      Pinirampus Bleeker, 1858
                      Platynematichthys Bleeker, 1858
                      Platysilurus Haseman 1911
                      Platystomatichthys Bleeker 1862
                      Propimelodus Lundberg & Parisi 2002
                      Pseudoplatystoma Bleeker 1862
                      Sorubim Cuvier, 1829
                      Sorubimichthys Bleeker 1862
                      Steindachneridion Eigenmann & Eigenmann 1919
                      Zungaro Bleeker 1858


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | Spanish
 
Common name
    long-wiskered catfishes
English
    flat-hosed catfishes
    long-whiskered catfishes
    longwhiskered catfishes
French
    poissons-chats à longues moustaches
    poissons-chats à longues moustaches
Spanish
    juiles



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Siluriformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PimelodidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory