Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Platycephalidae
   NamebankID: 114308
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114308   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Scorpaeniformes
                    Platycephaloidei
                      Platycephalidae
                        Ambiserrula Imamura 1996
                        Cociella Whitley 1940
                        Cymbacephalus Fowler 1938
                        Elates Jordan & Seale 1907
                        Grammoplites Fowler 1904
                        Inegocia Jordan & Thompson 1913
                        Kumococius Matsubara and Ochiai, 1955
                        Leviprora Whitley 1931
                        Neoplatycephalus Castelnau 1872
                        Onigocia Jordan & Thompson 1913
                        Papilloculiceps Fowler & Steinitz 1956
                        Platycephalus Bloch 1795
                        Ratabulus Jordan & Hubbs 1925
                        Rogadius Jordan & Richardson 1908
                        Solitas Imamura 1996
                        Sorsogona Herre 1934
                        Suggrundus Whitley 1930
                        Sunagocia Imamura 2003
                        Thysanophrys Ogilby 1898


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English
 
English
    flatheads



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scorpaeniformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PlatycephalidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory