Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Plesiopidae
   NamebankID: 114313
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114313   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Plesiopidae
            Acanthoclinus
            Acanthoplesiops
            Assessor
            Barrosia
            Beliops
            Belonepterygion
            Blanchardia
            Bleeckeria
            Bleekeria
            Blennius
            Calloplesiops
            Callopresiops
            Ernogrammoides
            Fraudella
            Notograptus
            Paraplesiops
            Pharopteryx
            Plesiops
            Pseudochromichthys
            Pseudochromis
            Ruppelia
            Steeneichthys
            Taumakoides
            Trachinops


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Roundheads
    longfins
    spiny basslets



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Perciformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PlesiopidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory