Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Pomacanthidae
   NamebankID: 114322
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114322   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Pomacanthidae
                        Apolemichthys Burton, 1934
                        Arusetta Fraser-Brunner, 1933
                        Centropyge Kaup, 1860
                        Chaetodontoplus Bleeker, 1876
                        Genicanthus Swainson, 1839
                        Holacanthus Lacepède, 1802
                        Paracentropyge Burgess, 1991
                        Pomacanthus Lacepède, 1802
                        Pygoplites Fraser-Brunner, 1933


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    angelfishes
French
    demoiselles
Spanish
    ángeles
    Ã¡ngeles



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Perciformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PomacanthidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory