Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Pomacentridae
   NamebankID: 114323
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114323   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Pomacentridae
            Abudefduf
            Abudefdus
            Acanthochromis
            Actinicola
            Altrichthys
            Amblygliphidodon
            Amblyglyphidodon
            Amblyglyphisodon
            Amblypomacentrus
            Ambyglyphidodon
            Amphiprion
            Anthias
            Apogon
            Ayresia
            Azurina
            Cbrysiptera
            Chaetodon
            Cheiloprion
            Chromis
            Chrysiptera
            Coracinus
            Cromis
            Dascyllus
            Daya
            Dischistodus
            Euchistodus
            Eupomacentrus
            Euschistodus
            Furcaria
            Gliphidodon
            Gliphydodon
            Glyphididontops
            Glyphidodon
            Glyphidodontops
            Glyphidontops
            Glyphisodon
            Heliases
            Heliastes
            Heliazes
            Hemiglyphidodon
            Heptadecanthus
            Holocentrus
            Homalogrystes
            Hypsypops
            Indoglyphidodon
            Labrus
            Lepicephalochromis
            Lepidochromis
            Lepidozygus
            Lutianus
            Lutjanus
            Mecaenichthys
            Microspathodon
            Neoglyphidodon
            Neopomacentrus
            Nexilarius
            Nexilosus
            Oliglyphisodon
            Onychognathus
            Paraglyphidodon
            Paramphiprion
            Parapomacentrus
            Parma
            Perca
            Phalerebus
            Plectoglyphidodon
            Plectroglyphidodon
            Plectroglyphitodon
            Plectroglypidodon
            Pomacenteus
            Pomacentrus
            Pomachromis
            Pomachromus
            Premnas
            Pristotis
            Prochilus
            Pseudopomacentrus
            Pycnochromis
            Sargus
            Similiparma
            Siphonochromis
            Sparus
            Stegastes
            Teixeirichthys
            Tetradrachmum


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    damselfishes
French
    demoiselles
    sergents
Spanish
    castañetas y jaquetas
    castañetas y jaquetas



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Perciformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PomacentridaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory