Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Pseudochromidae
   NamebankID: 114334
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114334   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Pseudochromidae
            Anisochromis
            Assiculoides
            Assiculus
            Blennodesmus
            Chlidichthys
            Cichlops
            Congradus
            Congrogadoides
            Congrogadus
            Cypho
            Dampiera
            Dampieria
            Halichoeres
            Halidesmus
            Halimuraena
            Halimuraenoides
            Haliophis
            Hierichthys
            Julis
            Labracinus
            Labricinus
            Leptochromis
            Lubbockichthys
            Machaerium
            Malacocanthus
            Muraena
            Natalichthys
            Nematochromis
            Nesiotes
            Ogilbyina
            Onar
            Pectinochromis
            Pholioides
            Polyacanthus
            Porogrammus
            Pseudochromis
            Pseudoplesiops
            Rusichthys
            Stenophus
            Tentaculus
            Wamizichthys


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Dottybacks



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Perciformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PseudochromidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory