Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Salmonidae
   NamebankID: 114355
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114355   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa)
  Animalia
    Bilateria
      Deuterostomia
        Chordata
          Vertebrata
            Gnathostomata
              Osteichthyes
                Sarcopterygii
                  Neopterygii
                    Halecostomi
                      Elopocephala
                        Clupeocephala
                          Euteleostei
                            Salmoniformes
                              Salmonoidei
                                Salmonidae


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Russian | Spanish
 
English
    salmons
    trouts
    salmonids
    trouts and salmons
French
    truites et saumons
Russian
    Лососевые
Spanish
    truchas y salmones



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Salmoniformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
SalmonidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory