Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Sciaenidae
   NamebankID: 114361
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114361   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Perciformes
                                                                  Percoidei
                                                                    Sciaenidae
                                                                      Aplodinotus
                                                                      Argyrosomus
                                                                      Atractoscion
                                                                      Cheilotrema
                                                                      Collichthys
                                                                      Cynoscion
                                                                      Genyonemus
                                                                      Johnius
                                                                      Larimichthys
                                                                      Larimus
                                                                      Leiostomus
                                                                      Lonchurus
                                                                      Macrodon
                                                                      Menticirrhus
                                                                      Micropogonias
                                                                      Miichthys
                                                                      Nebris
                                                                      Nibea
                                                                      Otolithes
                                                                      Pennahia
                                                                      Plagioscion
                                                                      Pogonias
                                                                      Protonibea
                                                                      Pseudosciaena
                                                                      Pseudotolithus
                                                                      Roncador
                                                                      Sciaenops
                                                                      Stellifer
                                                                      Totoaba
                                                                      Umbrina
                                                                      bairdiella


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    Drums or croakers
    croakers
    drums
    roncadores
    coakers
    drums and croakers
French
    corbs
    courbines
    maigres
    ombrines
    tambours
Spanish
    corvinas y berrugatas



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Perciformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
SciaenidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory