Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Scombridae
   NamebankID: 114364
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114364   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Scombridae
                                  Acanthocybium Gill, 1862
                                  Acanthoscybium
                                  Acantocybium
                                  Allothunnus Serventy, 1948
                                  Auxis Cuvier, 1829
                                  Cybiosarda Whitley, 1935
                                  Euthinnus
                                  Euthunnus
                                  Euthynnus Lütken in Jordan & Gilbert, 1883
                                  Euthynus
                                  Evrythynnus
                                  Gasterochismatinae
                                  Gastrochisma
                                  Grammatocrynus
                                  Grammatorcynos
                                  Grammatorcynus Gill, 1862
                                  Grammatorycnus
                                  Grammatorycnus Gill 1863
                                  Gymnosarda Gill, 1862
                                  Katsowonus
                                  Katsuwinus
                                  Katsuwonnus
                                  Katsuwonus Kishinouye, 1915
                                  Kishincella
                                  Orcynopsis Gill, 1862
                                  Rastrelliger Jordan and Starks in Jordan and Dickerson, 1908
                                  Rastrelliger Jordan and Starks, 1908
                                  Rastrilleger
                                  Sarda Cuvier, 1829
                                  Scomber Linnaeus, 1758
                                  Scomberomerus
                                  Scomberomorus Lacépède, 1801
                                  Scomberomous
                                  Scombreromorus
                                  Scomerommorus
                                  Thinnus
                                  Thunnus (Thunnus) South, 1845
                                  Thunnus South, 1845
                                  Thunus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Korean | Lithuanian | Polish | Spanish | Swedish
 
Dutch
    Makrelen
English
    Mackerels, tunas, bonitos
    albacores
    bonitos
    mackerels
    tunas
French
    maquereaux
German
    Makrelen und Thunfische
Korean
    고등어과
Lithuanian
    Skumbrinės
Polish
    Makrelowate
Spanish
    macarelas
Swedish
    Makrillfiskar



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Perciformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ScombridaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory