Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Sebastidae
   NamebankID: 114372
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114372   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Scorpaeniformes
          Sebastidae
            Adelosebastes
            Helicolenus
            Hozukius
            Sebastes
            Sebastiscus
            Sebastolobus
            Trachyscorpia


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Rockfishes, rockcods and thornyheads



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scorpaeniformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
SebastidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory