Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Sparidae
   NamebankID: 114382
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114382   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Sparidae
            Acanthopagrus
            Allotaius
            Archosargus
            Argyrops
            Argyrozona
            Aurata
            Austrosparus
            Boops
            Boopsoidea
            Box
            Calamus
            Cantharus
            Caranthus
            Chaetodon
            Charax
            Cheimerius
            Cheimerus
            Chrysoblephus
            Chrysophrys
            Coius
            Crenidens
            Cymatoceps
            Dentex
            Diagramma
            Diplodus
            Eusalpa
            Evynnis
            Gymnocrotaphus
            Labrus
            Lagodon
            Lithognathus
            Lithognatus
            Mylio
            Oblada
            Oblata
            Opsodentex
            Pachymetopon
            Pagellus
            Pagrosomus
            Pagrus
            Pagus
            Paragyrops
            Parargyrops
            Pargus
            Perca
            Petrus
            Polyamblyodon
            Polysteganus
            Porcostoma
            Porcostomus
            Pterogymnus
            Puntazzo
            Rhabdosargus
            Rhadosarga
            Roughleyia
            Sargus
            Sarpa
            Sciaena
            Semapagrus
            Sparidentex
            Sparodon
            Sparosomus
            Sparus
            Spondyliosoma
            Stenotomus
            Taius
            Virididentex


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Spanish
 
Dutch
    Zeebrasems
English
    porgies
French
    dorades
German
    Meerbrassen
Spanish
    plumas



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Perciformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
SparidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory