Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Sternoptychidae
   NamebankID: 114389
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114389   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Stomiiformes
                                Sternoptychidae
                                  Araiophos Grey, 1961
                                  Argyropelachus
                                  Maurolicinae
                                  Mauroluccius
                                  Polypnus
                                  Sonoda Grey, 1959
                                  Sternopteryx Hermann 1781
                                  Sternoptychinae
                                  Thorophos Bruun, 1931


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    deepsea hatchetfishes
    hatchetfishes
    marine hatchetfishes
French
    haches d?argent
    haches d'argent
Spanish
    peces hacha



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Stomiiformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
SternoptychidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory