Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Stomiidae
   NamebankID: 114392
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114392   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Stomiiformes
                                Stomiidae
                                  Astronesthes Richardson, 1845
                                  Astronesthes sp. Not applicable
                                  Astronesthinae
                                  Bathophilus Giglioli in Giglioli & Issel 1884
                                  Chauliodontinae
                                  Echiostomias
                                  Eupogonesthes Parin and Borodulina, 1993
                                  Eustomias Vaillant in Filhol, 1884
                                  Idiacanthinae
                                  Malacosteinae
                                  Malacosteus Ayres (1848)
                                  Melanostomiinae
                                  Neotomias
                                  Pachistomias
                                  Phostostomias
                                  Pseudostomias
                                  Stomiinae
                                  Tectosoma
                                  Trigonolampha


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    Barbeled dragonfishes
    dragonfishes
    scaly dragonfishes
French
    dragons à écailles
    dragons à écailles
Spanish
    peces demonios



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Stomiiformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
StomiidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory