Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Tetraodontidae
   NamebankID: 114406
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114406   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Tetraodontiformes
                                Tetraodontidae
                                  Amblyrhinchotes
                                  Amblyrhinchotus
                                  Amblyrhynchotes
                                  Amblyrhynchotes (Bibron) Dumeril
                                  Aphanacanthe
                                  Archaeotetraodon Tyl & Bannik 1994
                                  Arothron Mueller (1841)
                                  Arothron Müller, 1841
                                  Auriglobus Kottelat 1999
                                  Canthigaster Swainson, 1839
                                  Canthigaster sp. Not applicable
                                  Carinatetraodon
                                  Carinotetraodon
                                  Carinotetraodon Benl 1957
                                  Cathingaster
                                  Chelondon
                                  Chelonodon Mueller (1841)
                                  Chelonodon Müller, 1841
                                  Chonerhinos
                                  Chonerhinos Bleeker 1854
                                  Colomesus
                                  Colomesus Gill, 1884
                                  Contusus
                                  Contusus Whitley 1947
                                  Crayacion
                                  Dibolomycter
                                  Dilobmycterus
                                  Ephippion
                                  Ephippion Bibron in Duméril, 1855
                                  Feroxodon
                                  Feroxodon Su Hardy & Tyler 1986
                                  Fugu Abe, 1952
                                  Gastrophysis
                                  Gastrophysus Müller, 1843
                                  Guentheridia
                                  Guentheridia Gilbert & Starks 1904
                                  Higanfugu Abe 1949
                                  Javichthys Hardy 1985
                                  Lagocephalus Swainson, 1839
                                  Liosaccus Günther, 1870
                                  Marilyna
                                  Marilyna Hardy 1982
                                  Monotrete
                                  Monotretus Troschel 1856
                                  Omegophora
                                  Omegophora Whitley 1934
                                  Pelagocephalus
                                  Pelagocephalus Tyler & Paxton 1979
                                  Pleudranacanthus
                                  Polyspina Hardy 1983
                                  Reicheltia
                                  Reicheltia H. Van Heurck 1896
                                  Sphoerodon
                                  Sphoeroides Anonymous [Lacépède], 1798
                                  Takifugu
                                  Takifugu Abe 1949
                                  Tetractenos
                                  Tetractenos Hardy 1983
                                  Tetraodon
                                  Tetraodon (Ehrenb.) A. Cleve-Euler
                                  Tetrodon hispidus Linnaeus, 1758
                                  Torguigener
                                  Torquigener
                                  Torquigener Whitley 1930
                                  Tylerius Hardy, 1984
                                  Xenoptere Bibron 1855
                                  Xenopterus
                                  Xenopterus Troschel 1856


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | Spanish
 
Common name
    puffer fishes
English
    rabbitfishes
    puffers
    toadfishes
    blowfishes
    globefishes
    swellfishes
French
    sphéroïdes
    sphéroïdes
Spanish
    botetes



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Tetraodontiformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
TetraodontidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory