Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Triglidae
   NamebankID: 114421
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114421   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Scorpaeniformes
          Triglidae
            Aspitrigla
            Bellator
            Chelidonichthys
            Eutrigla
            Lepidotrigla
            Prionotus
            Pterygotrigla
            Trigla


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    gurnards
    searobins
French
    grondins
Spanish
    vacas y rubios



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scorpaeniformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
TriglidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory