Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Balitora
   NamebankID: 114979
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114979   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Cypriniformes
          Balitoridae
            Balitora
              Balitora annamitica Kottelat, 1988
              Balitora brucei Gray, 1830
              Balitora burmanica Hora, 1932
              Balitora lancangjiangensis (Zheng, 1980)
              Balitora meridionalis Kottelat, 1988
              Balitora mysorensis Hora, 1941


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cyprinus balitora Hamilton, 1822
Cyprinus balitora
Psilorhynchus balitora (Hamilton, 1822)
Psilorhynchus balitora
Psilorhynchus gracilis Rainboth, 1983
Psilorhynchus gracilis



Common Names:
Bengali | English | Khasi | Mandarin Chinese
 
Bengali
    বালিচুরা
English
    Balitora minnow
    Rainbow minnow
Khasi
    Ngop-nogi
Mandarin Chinese
    孟加拉国裸吻鱼
    孟加拉裸吻魚
    细裸吻鱼
    細裸吻魚



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Balitoridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Bengali
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
BalitoraApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory