Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Bathygadus Günther, 1878
   NamebankID: 115011
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:115011   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Gadiformes
          Macrouridae Gilbert and Hubbs, 1916
            Bathygadus Günther, 1878
              Bathygadus antrodes (Jordan and Starks, 1904)
              Bathygadus bowersi (Gilbert, 1905)
              Bathygadus cottoides Günther, 1878
              Bathygadus favosus Goode and Bean, 1886
              Bathygadus furvescens Alcock, 1894
              Bathygadus garretti Gilbert and Hubbs, 1916
              Bathygadus macrops Goode and Bean, 1885
              Bathygadus melanobranchus Vaillant, 1888
              Bathygadus nipponicus (Jordan and Gilbert in Jordan and Starks, 1904)
              Bathygadus spongiceps Gilbert and Hubbs, 1920
              Bathygadus sulcatus (Smith and Radcliffe in Radcliffe, 1912)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Bathygadus Guenther 1878
Bathygadus Gunther 1878



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Bathygadus Günther, 1878Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory