Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Botia
   NamebankID: 115094
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:115094   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Cypriniformes
          Cobitidae
            Botia
              Botia rostrata Günther, 1868


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Botia rostrata
Botia rostrata Günther, 1868
Cobitis guntea Hamilton, 1822
Cobitis guntea
Lepidocephalichthys guntea
Lepidocephalichthys guntea (Hamilton)
Lepidocephalichthys guntea (Hamilton, 1822)



Common Names:
Bengali | Czech | English | Finnish | Khasi | Mandarin Chinese | Manipuri | Marathi | Nepali | Other | unspecified
 
Bengali
    Rani mach
    Gutum
    গুতুম
Czech
    Sekavka ganžská
    Sekavka ganžská
    Sekavec pákistánský
English
    Gangetic loach
    Emperor loach
    Guntea loach
    loach
Finnish
    Touhunuoliainen
    Aaltonuoliainen
Khasi
    Dohser
Mandarin Chinese
    突吻沙鳅
    突吻沙鰍
    岡特似鱗頭鰍
    岡特鱗頭鰍
    冈特似鳞头鳅
    冈特鳞头鳅
Manipuri
    Ngakijrou
Marathi
    Mori
Nepali
    Goira
    Lata
    Nakata
    नकाता
Other
    Ngakrijou
unspecified
    Ngakrijou



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Balitoridae
Cobitidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Assamese
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
BotiaApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory