Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Copeina
   NamebankID: 115424
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:115424   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Characiformes
          Lebiasinidae
            Copeina
              Copeina carsevennensis
              Copeina compta
              Copeina eigenmanni
              Copeina guttata
              Copeina metae
              Copeina osgoodi


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Copeina arnoldi
Copeina arnoldi Regan, 1912
Copella arnoldi
Copella arnoldi (Regan, 1912)



Common Names:
Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | English | Finnish | German | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | Swedish
 
Creole, French
    Ti-yaya
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Ti-yaya
Danish
    Sprøjtekarpelaks
English
    Splash tetra
    Splashing samlet
    Splashing tetra
    Spotted characin
    jumping characin
    spraying characin
Finnish
    Roiskuttajatetra
German
    Spritzsalmler
Mandarin Chinese
    阿氏丝鳍脂鲤
    阿氏短颌鮰脂鲤
    阿氏短頜鮰脂鯉
    阿氏絲鰭脂鯉
Polish
    Smuklen pryskacz
Portuguese
    Piratanta
Swedish
    Stänktetra



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lebiasinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
English
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CopeinaApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory