Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Curimata
   NamebankID: 115511
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:115511   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Characiformes
          Curimatidae
            Curimata
              Curimata acutirostris Vari & Reis, 1995
              Curimata aspera (Günther, 1868)
              Curimata cerasina Vari, 1984
              Curimata cisandina (Allen, 1942)
              Curimata cyprinoides (Linnaeus, 1766)
              Curimata incompta Vari, 1984
              Curimata inornata Vari, 1989
              Curimata knerii (Steindachner, 1876)
              Curimata macrops (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889)
              Curimata mivartii (Steindachner, 1878)
              Curimata ocellata (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889)
              Curimata roseni Vari, 1989
              Curimata vittata (Kner, 1858)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Curimatus helleri
Curimatus helleri Steindachner, 1910
Cyphocharax helleri
Cyphocharax helleri (Steindachner, 1910)



Common Names:
Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, English | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Djuka | Mandarin Chinese | Oyampi | Palicur | Portuguese | Saramaccan | South American Indian (Other) | Wayana
 
Creole, French
    Yaya coulimata
    Yaya curimata
Creoles and Pidgins, English
    Koulou
    Koeloeloe
    Kulu
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Yaya coulimata
    Yaya curimata
Djuka
    Koulou
    Kulu
Mandarin Chinese
    赫勒氏驼背无齿脂鲤
    赫勒氏駝背無齒脂鯉
Oyampi
    Kulupi
    Kouloupi
Palicur
    Dourunday
    Durundai
Portuguese
    Branquinha
Saramaccan
    Koeloeloe
South American Indian (Other)
    Kouloupi
    Kouloupitpekan
Wayana
    Kouloupitpekan



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Curimatidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Creole, French
Creoles and Pidgins, French
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CurimataApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory