Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Gila Baird and Girard, 1853
   NamebankID: 115900
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:115900   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Cypriniformes
                                Cyprinidae
                                  Gila Baird and Girard, 1853
                                    Gila alvordensis Hubbs and Miller, 1972
                                    Gila atraria (Girard, 1856)
                                    Gila bicolor (Girard, 1856)
                                    Gila boraxobius Williams and Bond, 1980
                                    Gila coerulea (Girard, 1856)
                                    Gila copei (Jordan and Gilbert, 1881)
                                    Gila crassicauda (Baird and Girard, 1854)
                                    Gila cypha Miller, 1946
                                    Gila ditaenia Miller, 1945
                                    Gila elegans Baird and Girard, 1853
                                    Gila intermedia (Girard, 1856)
                                    Gila modesta (Garman, 1881)
                                    Gila nigrescens (Girard, 1856)
                                    Gila orcuttii (Eigenmann and Eigenmann, 1890)
                                    Gila pandora (Cope, 1872)
                                    Gila purpurea (Girard, 1856)
                                    Gila robusta Baird and Girard, 1853


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    western chubs



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Gila Baird and Girard, 1853Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory