Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Kathetostoma Günther, 1860
   NamebankID: 116287
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:116287   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Uranoscopidae
            Kathetostoma
              Kathetostoma albigutta Bean, 1892
              Kathetostoma averruncus Jordan and Bollman, 1890
              Kathetostoma canaster Gomon and Last, 1987
              Kathetostoma cubana Barbour, 1941
              Kathetostoma fluviatilis Hutton, 1872
              Kathetostoma giganteum Haast, 1873
              Kathetostoma laeve (Bloch and Schneider, 1801)
              Kathetostoma nigrofasciatum Waite and McCulloch, 1915


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Kathetostoma Guenther 1860



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Kathetostoma Günther, 1860Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory