Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Pristella
   NamebankID: 117388
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:117388   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Characiformes
                                Characidae
                                  Pristella
                                    Pristella maxillaris (Ulrey, 1895)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Aphyocharax maxillaris Ulrey, 1895
Pristella maxillaris (Ulrey, 1895)
Pristella maxillaris
Pristella maxillaris (Ulrey, 1894)



Common Names:
Carib | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, English | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | Djuka | English | Finnish | French | Galibi | German | Mandarin Chinese | Palicur | Polish | unspecified
 
Carib
    Pikili
Creole, French
    Yaya
Creoles and Pidgins, English
    Piki chiba
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Yaya
Danish
    Pristella-tetra
    Røntgentetra
Djuka
    Piki chiba
English
    X-ray tetra
    Albino pristella
    Pristella tetra
    Water goldfinch
    x-ray fish
Finnish
    Intiaaninsulka
French
    Chardonneret d'eau
    Poisson rayon-X
Galibi
    Pikili
German
    Sternfleckensalmler
    Wasserstieglitz
Mandarin Chinese
    细锯脂鲤
    細鋸脂鯉
Palicur
    Ixha
Polish
    Pirania
unspecified
    Ixha



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Characidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
English
Russian
Scientific Name
Swedish



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PristellaApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory