Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Tor
   NamebankID: 118063
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:118063   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Cypriniformes
          Cyprinidae
            Tor
              Tor tor (Hamilton, 1822)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cyprinus tor
Cyprinus tor Hamilton, 1822
Tor tor (Hamilton, 1822)
Tor tor
Tor (Tor) tor (Hamilton 1822)
Tor tor (Ham.)



Common Names:
Assamese | Bengali | Burmese | Czech | Danish | English | Finnish | French | Kannada | Khasi | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Marathi | Nepali | Russian | Spanish | Swedish | Tamil | Telugu | Unknown
 
Assamese
    Jonga pethia
Bengali
    Mohashol
    Tor mahseer
    Mahaseer
    Mahashoal
    Mahasol
    Putitor
    মহাশুল
Burmese
    Nga-dauk
Czech
    Mahsír mahansdanský
    Parma indická
Danish
    Almindelig mahseer
English
    Mahseer
    Tor mahseer
    Mahsier
    Redfin mahseer
    Tor barb
    Turiya mahseer
Finnish
    Mahseeri
French
    Barbeau tor
Kannada
    Peruval
    ಪರುವಾಲ್ 
Khasi
    Khomet
Malayalam
    Mahseer
    Meruval
    Yel kadantha
    മഹസീര് 
    മെറുവള് 
    യെല് കടന്ത 
Mandarin Chinese
    结鱼
    結魚
Marathi
    Khadchi
    Mesta
    खादची
    मिसता
Nepali
    Sahar
    Sor
    सहर
    सोर
Russian
    Usach-tor
    махсир
Spanish
    Barbo tor
Swedish
    Rödfenad mahseer
Tamil
    Pon meen
    Poomin kendai
    பூமீன் கென்டை
    பொன் மீன்
    பொன் மீன்
Telugu
    Pedha polika
    పెద పోలిక 
Unknown
    Jantura



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyprinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Bengali
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
TorApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory