Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Lefua
   NamebankID: 118664
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:118664   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Otocephala
                                            Ostariophysi
                                              Otophysi
                                                Cypriniphysi
                                                  Cypriniformes
                                                    Cobitoidea
                                                      Balitoridae
                                                        Nemacheilinae
                                                          Lefua
                                                            Lefua sp. Japan-Hidaka


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Lefua echigonia Jordan & Richardson, 1907
Lefua echigonia



Common Names:
Common name | Czech | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese
 
Common name
    Japanese eight-barbel loach
Czech
    Mrenka echigonská
    Mřenka echigonská
Japanese
    Hotokedojô
    ホトケドジョウ
Mandarin Chinese
    斑北鳅
    斑北鰍



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Balitoridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Russian
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
LefuaApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory