Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Pristipomoides Bleeker, 1852
   NamebankID: 118866
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:118866   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Lutjanidae
            Pristipomoides
              Pristipomoides typus Bleeker, 1852


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Pristipomoides typus Bleeker, 1852



Common Names:
Arabic | Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Carolinian | Cebuano | Danish | English | French | Japanese | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Sinhalese | Spanish | Tagalog | Tamil | Thai | Vietnamese | Waray-waray
 
Arabic
    Andaq asli
    Sarrah
Austronesian (Other)
    Falagal meraab
Bikol
    Adgawon
Carolinian
    Falagal meraab
Cebuano
    Sagisihon
Danish
    Skarptandet snapper
English
    sharptooth snapper
    Goldband snapper
    Sharptoothed bass
    Sharptoothed snapper
    sharptooth jobfish
French
    Colas dentu
Japanese
    Bara-himedai
Malay
    Kerisi bali
Mandarin Chinese
    尖齿紫鱼
    尖齒紫魚
Portuguese
    Pargo dentuçao
Sinhalese
    Kalamiya
    Laga muva
    Lomaha
    Lomassa
    Paremuva
    Ramuva
Spanish
    Panchito dentón
Tagalog
    Matangal
    Maya maya
Tamil
    Lomia
Thai
    Pla ka pong
    Pla se ngern
    Pla soi deng yai
    Pla sai daeng yai
    Pla see ngern
    ปลากะพง
    ปลาทรายแดงใหญ่
    ปลาสีเงิน
Vietnamese
    Cá Đổng đen
    Cá Hồng tía
    Cá H?ng tía
    Cá Ð?ng den
Waray-waray
    Langisi



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pristipomoides Bleeker, 1852Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory