Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Xenocharax
   NamebankID: 119022
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:119022   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Characiformes
          Citharinidae
            Xenocharax
              Xenocharax spilurus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Xenocharax spilurus Günther, 1867
Xenocharax spilurus



Common Names:
Fang | Finnish | Mandarin Chinese | Other
 
Fang
    Efouegne
Finnish
    Ihajo
Mandarin Chinese
    异琴脂鲤
    異琴脂鯉
Other
    Tanche
    Ishogho



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Citharinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
French
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
XenocharaxApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory